Grupo A

Rapid Viena 0 x 1 Bayern de Munique

Rapid Viena
Payer, Bejbl, Adamski, Dober, Valachovic, Hofmann, Korsos (Martinez, 65min), Hlinka, Ivanschitz (Dollinger, 84min), Lawaree (Akagunduz, 74min), Kincl – Técnico: Josef Hickersberger

Bayern de Munique
Kahn, Sagnol, Lizarazu (Demichelis, 52min), Ismaël, Lúcio, Scholl, Zé Roberto, Schweinsteiger (Deisler, 83min), Hargreaves, Makaay, Pizarro (Guerrero, 52min) – Técnico: Felix Magath

Data: 14/setembro
Estádio: Ernst Happel
Público: 50.000
Árbitro: Alain Sars
Gol: Guerrero (60min)
Cartões amarelos: Dober, Bejbl (Rapid Viena), Hargreaves, Sagnol, Guerrero (Bayrn de Munique)

Bruges 1 x 2 Juventus

Bruges
Stijnen, De Cock, Spilar, Maertens, Valgaeren (Victor Simões, 74min), Vermant (Leko, 84min), Englebert, Vanaudeaerde, Yulu Matondo, Portillo (Blondel, 52min) – Técnico: Jan Ceulemans

Juventus
Abbiati, Blasi, Kovac, Cannavaro, Zambrotta, Camoranesi (Giannichedda, 89min), Vieira, Emerson, Nedved, Trezeguet (Zalayeta, 89min), Ibrahimovic – Técnico: Fabio Capello

Data: 14/setembro
Estádio: Jan-Breydel
Público: 28.000
Árbitro: Luis Medina Cantalejo
Gols: Nedved (66min), Trezeguet (75), Yulu-Matondo (85min)
Cartões amarelos: Spilar (Bruges), Vieira, Kovac, Nedved (Juventus)
Cartão vermelho: Vieira (Juventus)

Grupo B

Sparta Praga 1 x 1 Ajax

Sparta Praga

Blazek, Petras, Pospech, Kadlec, Lucas, Poborsky, Zelenka, Kisel, Sivok, Polacek (Dosek, 79min), Slepicka (Matusovic, 49min) – Técnico: Jaroslav Hrebik

Ajax
Vonk, Trabelsi, Emanuelson, Grygera, Galasek (Heitinga, 93min), Sneijder, Lindenbergh, Maduro, Pienaae (Rosales, 80min), Babel, Rosenberg (Charisteas, 76min) – Técnico: Danny Blind

Data: 14/setembro
Estádio: Sparta Stadium
Público: 20.000
Árbitro: Claus Bo Larsen
Gols: Matusovic (66min), Sneijder (92min)
Cartão amarelo: Galasek (Ajax)

Arsenal 2 x 1 Thun

Arsenal
Almunia, Lauren, Touré, Sol Campbell, Ashley Cole, Ljungberg (Hleb, 80min), Gilberto Silva, Fabregas (Bergkamp, 72min), Pires, Reyes (Owusu-Abeyie, 80min), Van Persie – Técnico: Arsène Wenger

Thun
Jakupovic, Orman, Hodzic, Milicevic, Gonçalves, Gerber (Leandro, 72min), Bernardi, Adriano (Gelson, 57min), Aegerter, Ferreira, Lustrinelli (Fayer, 87min) – Técnico: Urs Schönenberger

Data: 14/setembro
Estádio: Highbury
Público: 34.498
Árbitro: Grzegorz Gilewski
Gols: Gilberto Silva (51min), Ferreira (53min), Bergkamp (92min)
Cartões amarelos: Hodzic, Gonçalves, Ferreira (Thun), Touré (Arsenal)
Cartão vermelho: Van Persie (Arsenal)

Grupo C

Udinese 3 x 0 Panathinaikos

Udinese
De Sanctis, Juarez (Sensini, 86min), Natali, Felipe, Zenoni, Vidigal, Obodo (Pinzi, 68min), Muntari, Candela, Di Natale (Di Michele, 80min), Iaquinta – Técnico: Serse Cosmi

Panathinaikos
Galinovic, Kostios, Morris, Goumas, Seric, Gonzales, Biscan, Nilsson, Wooter (Leontiou, 76min), Karalambidis (Gekas, 70min), Torghelle – Técnico: Alberto Malesani

Data: 14/setembro
Estádio: Friuli
Público: 25.000
Árbitro: Benquerença
Gols: Iaquinta (28min, 73min, 76min)

Werder Bremen 0 x 2 Barcelona

Werder Bremen
Reinke, Owomoyela, Naldo, Pasanen, Schulz, Frings, Baumann (Jensen, 63min), Borowski, Micoud, Klasnic, Valdez (Hunt, 83min) – Técnico: Thomas Schaaf

Barcelona
Valdés, Belletti (Edmílson, 45min), Puyol, Oleguer, Van Bronckhorst, Rafa Marquez, Xavi (Van Bommel, 79min), Deco, Giuly (Messi, 66min), Ronaldinho Gaúcho, Eto’o – Técnico: Frank Rijkaard

Data: 14/setembro
Estádio: Weserstadion
Público: 42.000
Árbitro: Terje Hauge
Gols: Deco (13min), Ronaldinho Gaúcho (76min)
Cartões amarelos: Oleguer, Rafa Márquez, Deco (Barcelona)

Grupo D

Villarreal 0 x 0 Manchester United

Villarreal
Viera, Kromkamp, Rodriguez, Quique Alvarez, Arruabarrena, Hector Font (Roger, 70min), Josico (Tacchinardi, 45min), Senna, Sorin, Forlan, Guayre (Figueroa, 66min) – Técnico: Manuel Pellegrini

Manchester United
Van der Sar, O´Shea, Ferdinand, Silvestre, Heinze (Richardson, 33min), Fletcher, Scholes, Smith, Cristiano Ronaldo (Giggs, 80min), Van Nistelrooy (Park, 80min), Rooney – Técnico: Alex Ferguson

Data: 14/setembro
Estádio: El Madrigal
Público: 22.000
Árbitro: Kim Nielsen
Cartões amarelos: Richardson, Smith, Rooney (Manchester United), Rodriguez, Kromkamp (Villarreal)
Cartão vermelho: Rooney (Manchester United)

Benfica 1 x 0 Lille

Benfica
Moreira, Luisão, Nelson, Ricardo Rocha (Cleber, 46min), Leo, Fernández, Geovanni (Manotrras, 80min), Petit (Karagounis, 67min), Nuno Gomes, Simão, Miccoli – Técnico: Ronald Koeman

Lille
Sylva, Tafforeau, Plestan, Schmitz (Lichtsteiner, 84min), Dernis, Chalmé, Makoun, Gygax (Débuchy, 46min), Cabaye, Bodmer, Moussilou (Odemwingie, 71min) – Técnico: Claude Puel

Data: 14/setembro
Estádio: Da Luz
Público: 32.176
Árbitro: René Temmink
Gols: Miccoli (92min)
Cartões amarelos: Ricardo Rocha (Benfica), Gygax, Plestan, Cabaye (Lille)